Cookie Img
Home » Products » Indian Medicinal Herbs & Seeds » Ocimum Sanctum - Tulsi

Ocimum Sanctum - Tulsi

 Ocimum Sanctum - Tulsi
Ocimum Sanctum - Tulsi
Product Code : 08
Brand Name : Sunrise Natural
Product Description
We provide Ocimum Sanctum which also known as Tulsi or Basil Extract. Ocimum Sanctum has several uses as medicinal herb and is believed to cure many ailments. We carefully process the Ocimum Sanctum ensuring that there are no impurities in it. The Ocimum Sanctum can be purchased at affordable price from us. We are a prominent name as Ocimum Sanctum Manufacturer and Supplier in Haridwar, Uttarakhand.

Details
Botanical name : Ocimum sanctum, syn. Ocimum tenuiflorum
Common names : Tulsi, tulasi, holy basil
Family : Lamiaceae (mint family)

Parts used : Leaf & flower in full flower with stems removed (fresh or dried), seeds

Constituents : Aldehydes, alkaloids, antistaphylocoagulase, ascorbic acid, beta-carotene, beta-sitosterol, alpha-ocimene, beta-ocimene, carvacrol, cineole, various essential oils, eugenol, glycosides, linalol, linoleic acid, linolenic acid, methyl-chavicol, mucilage, oleic acid, phenols, saponins, stearic acid, tannin

Actions : Adaptogenic, anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-viral, hypoglycemic, immune supporting, metabolic enhancer

Uses : Stress, anxiety, mild depression, irritability, inflammation (cox-2 inhibitor), minor pain, anti-oxidant support, mental focus, sports performance enhancement, endurance, synergizing of other herbs in a formula, blood-sugar level maintenance, cortisol level maintenance, sport injury recovery, arthritis/bursitis.


SUNRISE AGRILAND DEVELOPMENT & RESEARCH PVT. LTD.

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



SUNRISE AGRILAND DEVELOPMENT & RESEARCH PVT. LTD. All Rights Reserved.