Cookie Img
Home » Products » Indian Medicinal Herbs & Seeds » Plantago Ovata - Isabgol

Plantago Ovata - Isabgol

 Plantago Ovata - Isabgol
Plantago Ovata - Isabgol
Product Code : 05
Brand Name : Sunrise Natural
Product Description

Scientific Name: Plantago Ovata

Synonyms: Plantago brunnea, P. fastigiata, P. gooddingii, P. insularis, P. minima
Common Names: Desert Indianwheat, Desert Plantain, Blonde Psyllium, Indian Plantago, Isabgol

Plant Characteristics

  • Duration: Annual
  • Growth Habit: Herb/Forb
  • Arizona Native Status: Native
  • Habitat: Desert, Upland. This plant grows in dry, sunny, open areas.
  • Flower Color: Light tan to dirty white
  • Flowering Season: Spring
  • Height: To 6 inches (15 cm) tall
Description: The flowers are on short, rounded, terminal flower spikes. The individual flowers have 4 round-ovate lobes and 4 stamens. The leaves are green, basal, and narrowly linear in shape. The plants are covered in fuzzy, white hair at right angles to the stems and leaves.
The similar Woolly Plantain (Plantago patagonica) has longer, thinner, greener, terminal flower spikes with smaller flowers.

SUNRISE AGRILAND DEVELOPMENT & RESEARCH PVT. LTD.

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



SUNRISE AGRILAND DEVELOPMENT & RESEARCH PVT. LTD. All Rights Reserved.